Woodleaze

Details of long barrow on Pastscape

81989761(1) A long barrow, aligned NE/SW, 170 ft long, 75ft wide and 3 ft high, at its NE (higher) end. (1) Listed but unrecorded. (2-3) ST 81989761 Ploughed-down long barrow 1.0m high. Surveyed at 1:2500. (4)
The long barrow referred to above (1-4) is visible as a soilmark and an earthwork on aerial photographs viewed as part of The Cotswold Hills NMP survey. The barrow has been much ploughed-down and is therefore only visible as a slight earthwork. The barrow is about 47m in length and about 15m wide; no parallel ditches were visible. (3;5)