Ganborough

Details of long barrow on Pastscape

(SP 17362895) Long Barrow (AT) A ploughed-down long barrow seen by Crawford (1) and described as being about 160 feet in length, orientated NW-SE, and higher and broader at the SE and where there was a depression left by some excavation. L V Grinsell (2) saw it on the 17 May 1959 and gives its dimensions as 180 feet in length, 100 feet in width, and orientated SSE (where it was 6 feet high) to NNW. These dimensions indicate why Witts (3) came to class it as a round barrow. (2-3)
SP 17352895 A ploughed-down long barrow 66.0m long, 25.0m wide and 1.4m high, orientated NW-SE. It is mutilated and spread at its southern (highest) end where the side of the road impinges upon it. Surveyed at 1:2500. (4)
The ploughed out remains of the probable Neolithic Long Barrow described by the previous authorities were seen as a faint cropmark of the spread mound (too indistinct to be mapped) on historical aerial photographs. The mound may still survive as a slight earthwork, but this could not be seen on the available photographs. (5)