Pinkwell

Details of long barrow on Pastscape

SP 04521058 Long Barrow (NR) The Pinkwell long barrow, situated in Long Barrow Field, measures 180 ft by 90 ft by 3 ft high, aligned SE/NW. it was excavated without result in 1856 by J Y Akerman, who learned however that three human skeletons had been found 20 years previously at the SE end, indicative of the existence of a terminal chamber. (2-4 )
SP 04521057 A long barrow, situated on level ground and now reduced by ploughing and excavation to a low, broad mound, 55.0m long, 25.0m wide, SE of the centre, and in height increasing from 0.5m at the SE end to 0.8m at the NW end. There are no visible remains of side ditches. Resurveyed at 1:2500 on AM. (5)
A Neolithic long barrow which has been previously recorded and surveyed is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 and 2006 as an extant mound immediately to the west of Longbarrow Farm. This feature was mapped from aerial photographs as part of The Cotswold Hills NMP project.
The roughly oval barrow is centred at SP 0453 1059, in the modern field just to the west of Longbarrow Farm, to the south-east of Newmans Covert. As it appears on aerial photographs, it measures approximately 66m north-west to south-east and 32m south-west to north-east (at its widest point, which is towards the south-eastern end of the barrow). No traces of side ditches are visible on any of the available aerial photographs (6-7).