Colnpen Long Barrow

Details of long barrow on Pastscape

(SP 06800836) Long Barrow (NR) A fine long mound measuring 300ft by 70ft by 11ft high, aligned E/W. The ends have been disturbed and there are traces of orthostats at the east end. Grimes gives this barrow as an example of the tendency to group round barrows to the east of long barrows, suggesting that the sanctity attached to the broad end outlasted its formal decline in the later monuments (of the Burn Ground long barrow, SP 11 NW 18). (2-5)
A grass and shrub covered, ditchless, long barrow. The present mound is 76.0m long by 20.0m wide by 2.7m high, with a further 8.0m plough spread at the eastern end. No trace was seen of the orthostats. It is in fairly good condition.
Resurveyed at 1:2500 on PFD. Colnpen long barrow is mentioned in a review of Neolithic Gloucestershire as the largest recorded long barrow in the county. The Bronze Age long barrow referred to above (1-7) is visible on aerial photographs and has been mapped by the Cotswolds Hill NMP. The barrow is as described in sources (2-6) on aerial photographs taken in 1947. On the latest aerial photography (GoogleEarth 2008), the barrow is covered in shrub and small trees. This barrow is part of a larger barrow cemetery with adjacent three round barrows to north (SP00NE 1/HOB UID 327148) and two more round barrows (SP00NE 3/HOB UID 327154 and SP00NE 4/HOB UID 327157) located further south. (9-10)