Bull Barrow (Holt)

Details of barrow on Pastscape

(SU 05550499) Bull Barrow (NR) (1) (32) BULL BARROW (05550499), bowl, near the N. edge of Holt Heath overlooks the valley of Mannington Brook at 90 ft. above O.D. It is 48 ft. in diam. and 4 1/2 ft. high; the top of the mound has been disturbed by digging. Either from this barrow or from one of the same name in Woolland (Dorset III, 317) came a sharpened deer bone (Barrow Diggers, 77, pl. 5, No 16). (2) Ditched bowl barrow; the ditch is visible on the north and south quadrants only. Surveyed at 1:2500. (3) Two hollow scrapers, eight flakes showing secondary signs of working, seventy-seven flakes and 16 cores or cone fragments have been reserved from mound erosion debris. (4)