Moody’s Down Farm

Details of long barrow on Pastscape

(SU 42603878) Tumulus (OE). Long Barrow: Orn. ESE (113oM) Oats. E end highest rather flat 5.7.1927. (2)
Oval mound, prob long barrow, 125' long, 93' wide and 4 1/2' high. Larger end at E. Under plough: no ditches seen. (3)
A ploughed down pear-shaped "short" long barrow, 36m. long and 24m. across, the larger (eastern) end, of which is 1.1m. high. Freshly ploughed; the line of the ditch forms a dark band, c.10m. wide, which appears to be interupted only at the east end.
Reduced by ploughing and now 50.0m in length, 26.0m. in width, maximum height 1.0m. The western end is nearly ploughed out and is barely visible.
SU 42603878. Moody's Down West long barrow has been so spread by ploughing that its shape and the positions of the ditches are no longer apparent on the ground. The mound is now 33.0m. long and 1.0m. high. Scheduled.