Weyhill

Details of barrow on Pastscape

'Windmill Barrow', SU 3113 4699, (4) excavated 1911 by the Rev. R.M.Heanley & Mr. Ernest East who found it to be a ditched bowl barrow later utilised as a mill mound (the cruciform sleeper trenches of this being clearly visible).
Material from the body of the mound covered the periods BA, RO, PR, PN and included a bone needle, a stone chisel, an iron spearhead, a Saxon knife, much Md. pottery and a coin of Gratian, but the excavators also thought that they detected a primary burial and 7 secondaries although Crawford & Williams-Freeman make light of this aspect & ignore it. (1-4)
SU 3115 4699: Bowl Barrow, 32.0m. in diameter by 0.6m. in height.