Danebury

Details of site on Pastscape

Iron Age hillfort, with multiple phases of occupation and development from the 7th to 1st century BC with evidence of Bronze Age and pre Bronze Age activity. Finds of a Roman coin and a few sherds of pottery suggest only sporadic visits in the Roman period. The last ditch recutting is of unknown date. It is possibly late Iron Age, but equally possible that it could have been done in the sub Roman period. Unstratified sherds of 5th or 6th century pottery have been found. Later the site was probably used for a rural fair, and a charter for such a fair was granted in the 16th century. The site was also used as a rabbit warren with resident warrener. Disused by the 17th century the ground was then subject to 'improvment'. Danebury has been the subject of a major research project and excavation.