Angle Down Barrow

Details of long barrow on Pastscape
'A' [SU 46285283] Tumulus [O.E.]
'A' - Bell barrow opened at top. (1) Bowl Barrow
'B' SU 46255285. Flat barrow, prob. opened. (1) Bowl Barrow.
'A' may be a much mutilated bell barrow but it is difficult to classify. The mound is about 25.0m in diameter, maximum height 2.6m, with a surrounding ditch 3.5m. wide, 0.3m. deep. Ploughing has encroached upon the ditch and the edge of the mound. Two 'crater' mutilations show an apparent internal cairn of flints. The barrow is covered with rank grass.
'B' is a flattened mound of flints, 15.0m. in diameter and 0.4m. high. It is surrounded by a ring of darker loam indicating a ditch. The barrow, probably of bowl type, is under plough and has a small tree on the S.W. (4)