Duck's Nest

Details of long barrow on Pastscape

(SU10452039) Duck's Nest [NAT] Long Barrow [NR] LB No 177 (1) Long barrow 50 paces long, 30 paces wide 12-15 feet high, flank ditches 7 paces wide 1 ft deep thickly covered in vegetation (2) Add Ref(3) Schedule Anc. Mon.
This long barrow is thickly overgrown and accurate measurement of its dimensions is difficult. It is between 46 and 48 metres in length and about 29 m wide. It is 3.5m high at its south end and 3.0 m high at its north end. There is a well-preserved ditch flanking its W side, 0.6 m below the ground level; the ditch on the E side is more shallow.
As described by R Work in 1954 the long barrow is preserved in a small wood.
The lack of any round barrows associated with this barrow is characteristic of long barrows on the Hants side of Bokerley Dyke.