Knap Barrow

Details of long barrow on Pastscape

(SU 08871987) Knap Barrow (NAT) Long Barrow (NR). 320 feet long and the longest long barrow in Hampshire. The SW side has long been under cultivation and on account of ploughing its width is not easy to ascertain, but it is probably about 100 feet wide. It is 6 feet high at SE and 4 feet high at NW. Ditches were not visible. Scheduled.
Long barrow, 95.0m. long, 12.0m. to 16.0m. wide. From 1.5m. in height at the NW end to 2.5m. at the SE end. No traces of flanking ditches. The surrounding ground is arable. The barrow is grass-covered and in good condition, apart from reduction by ploughing along the SW side. Published 1:2500 survey revised. SU 08881987. Knap Barrow is listed as a long barrow. It is fairly well-preserved and now tapered in plan.
Knap Barrow, along with Grans Barrow [SU 01 NE 19], betoken a significant Neolithic presence. Apart from these earthworks, there is relatively little to be seen at ground level where most of the actual surface remains are being so steadily spread or eroded that they will slowly become indistiguishable as relief features.