Woodminton Down Barrow Group

Details of barrow group on Pastscape

Four bowl barrows, OS 6" shows only two (see plan (4)) on Woodminton Down, excavated by Dr R C C Clay in 1925 (2). A large number of cremated interments were found in urns of the Deveril-Rimbury type. All the finds went to Devizes Museum.
Bower Chalke 1 (A), 14 paces in diameter by 2 ft in height. A primary inhumation was inferred; secondary Bronze Age cremations in the southeast part of the mound, 18 in barrel urns and 3 in globular urns, all upright, each probably originally covered by a stone slab.
Bower Chalke 2 (C: SU 0002 2205 (4)) 10 paces in diameter by 1 ft in height. Three cremations were found in barrel urns, one perhaps primary, the others presumed secondary, all upright (one with the accessory vessel). There was a ditch on the south only: in it a broken urn and sherds showing at least one further secondary destroyed; alos stone slabs presumed to be covers from secondaries.
Bower Chalke 3 (B) 10 paces in diameter by 1 ft in height. A primary inhumation inferred from human leg bones found near the centre.
Bower Chalke 4 (D) SU 004 2205, 13 paces in diameter by 1 ft in height. A primary cremation among ashes, with a smashed barrel urn two feet away which, in Clay's opinion (4), was undoubtedly the receptacle for the cremation. Disturbance with many Romano-British sherds and (presumed from a destroyed secondary) fragments of a Deveril-Rimbury urn. (2-4)