Martin Down Camp

Enclosure

Details of enclosure on Pastscape

(Centred at SU 04312004) Martin Down Camp (NR) Pastoral enclosure of proved Bronze Age. Martin Down Camp. Excavation by General Pitt-Rivers proved it Bronze Age, possibly an unfinished settlement (1). Excavated Nov 1895 - March 1896. BA with later RB occupation. (Article contains complete excavation report. Pottery found included Roman and RB ware. Martin Down Camp. Characteristic type of LBA enclosure - formed of a complete or more or less incomplete (sic) square or oblong of single ditch and low bank. A 'boundary ditch' passes 500 ft east of the enclosure. Pitt-Rivers excavated 300 ft of its length and assigned it (from the stratified pottery) to the same LBA occupation as the enclosure. (Wilts 71 SW 13) LBA enclosure (2). Martin Down Camp consists of a bank and outside ditch forming an almost compelte sub-rectangular enclosure. Only a portion of the NW side exists. The NE and SE sides are the best preserved and they are both pierced by 'entrances'. Only a part of the LBA boundary ditch to the east of the enclosure (see 4) can now be traced owing to ploughing. This ditch has been included with Wilts 71 SW/13 as being part of Grim's Ditch.