Long Barrow Lane

Details of long barrow on Pastscape

(SU 06382060) A much mutilated and overgrown mound which is probably a long barrow since the track leading up to it from the south is known locally as 'Longbarrow Lane'. It is from 37 to 40 metres in length, 9m. wide, 1.0m. in height on the N side and about 2.0m. in height on the S side. It is orientated approx. NW-SE.
A boundary hedge runs along the top of the mound which is considerably overgrown with trees. Much mutilated, it now has no very regular shape. Any vestige of a ditch has been expunged on the S side by a trackway and on the N side by cultivation.
The barrow at the end of Long Barrow Lane was a familiar object to open field farmers in the Middle Ages, who described the furlongs in its vicinity by their position in relation to it, eg above, below beyond or at Long Barrow (b). Four trackways or paths converge upon it, and it was a point on the boundary demarcating the tithings of West and East Martin.
The remains described in Authy 1 are extremely vague and fragmentary, but the evidence in Authy 2, the place-name etc and general topo position of the mound strongly suggests this to be the remains of a long barrow.