Marleycombe Hill Earthwork

Details of earthwork on Pastscape

(SU 0224 2246 to SU 0263 2239) Ditch (NR). A winding univallate ditch, over 300 yds long, on Marleycombe Hill (2), now partially ploughed out (3). It apparently bends to avoid the barrows Bower Chalke 9-11 (SU 02 SW 5) and is earlier than the surrounding field system (SU 02 SW 1). It is uncertain whether the apparent continuation to the southeast is part of the ditch or a lynchet. Ground checked by C M Piggot in 1951. The eastern end of this linear has been ploughed out but the remainder, including scoops of a possible settlement area at SU 0215 2244, is grass covered and in good condition. Contrary to authority 2's assessment the linear seems to be later than the field system.