Tom Tivey's Hole

Cave / Rock Shelter

Details of site on Pastscape

ST 705 445. Excavations in the rock shelter called "Tom Tivey's Hole", revealed sherds comprising an almost complete profile of around based bowl of Abingdon ware, also the pointed end of a probable Neolithic bone awl. Finds also included a gold stud of post medieval date, and pottery of the same period; late Iron Age and Romano-British pottery, and similarly dated pottery; Neolithic potsherds plus human remains, and lithic items including a leaf shaped arrowhead and a barbed and tanged arrowhead. An object described as a gold band may be Bronze Age or Roman.
Tom Tivey's Hole is a natural rock shelter at the foot of a cliff face at ST 7051 4447. The entrance is 4.0m wide by 2.5m high and the roof slopes down to the floor 3.5m in from the entrance. Surveyed at 1/2500. A full report of the excavations which was conducted by Mr. John Barrett, is being prepared. The material from this excavation and a bone pottery stamp (AO/64/88/1-4), found during field investigation is in Bristol Museum. Excavation of Tom Tivey's Hole was commenced in 1958. The Ne pottery was later identified as Windmill Hill ware, and other finds included a gold band, presumably of BA date, a barbed & tanged arrowhead, and Ro. pottery.