Park Hill Camp

Details of hill fort on Pastscape

(ST 763347) Camp (NR) An IA ? bivallate hill-fort, at Park Hill, Stourton, is of approximately 6 acres in extent. There are entrances on the east and west and it is naturally defended by steep slopes. An IA fort of two-period construction, situated at a height of about 213m OD, on a narrow Greensand ridge with steep slopes on the north east and south west.
The first occupation phase is represented by the outer work which comprises a substantial rampart, outer ditch and counterscarp bank (see sections) enclosing an area of 2.3 hectares. There are two entrances : one on the north west side (damaged by a later track), the other at the south east corner (bisected by an old boundary bank).
The inner work is D-shaped in plan with sharp north west and south west angles. It measures internally 130m north west-south east by 98m transversely, enclosing an area of 1 hectare. The rampart measures 8m in width and a maximum of 1m in height; the external, rather flat-bottomed ditch is 6m wide and varies between 0.3m and 1.2m deep.
The uneven appearance of the bank and ditch, particularly on the south west side, leaves little doubt that the second phase is unfinished. There is an 'off-set' entrance in the south east side. The interior is featureless. The site is covered by trees, but is otherwise in good condition. The topographical situation, on a heavily wooded narrow Greensand ridge, together with the general plan and 'off-set' entrance, are reminiscent of the Wealden fort at Hammer Wood, Iping, Sussex (see SU 82 SW 1).