Jack's Castle

Details of barrow on Pastscape

(ST 74573541) Jack's Castle Tumulus (GT) (1) A bell barrow, called Jack's Castle or Selwood Barrow, measuring 66ft in diameter, 10ft high, with a berm 15ft wide and 1ft deep. It was excavated by Colt Hoare and found to comprise soft sand covering a cairn of 'picked flint' which contained a primary cisted cremation burial. This was accompanied by a flat bronze dagger with a wooden sheath and a battle axe of non-ophitic dolerite, (Petrological Classn No 292) now in Devizes Museum. As described by Grinsell except that the ditch is now only traceable in the eastern half and is narrower and shallower than when he visited the barrow. Somewhat overgrown with laurel etc but undisturbed by afforestation. 1:2500 survey revised.