Lake House

Details of barrow on Pastscape

A Bronze Age bowl barrow, listed by Grinsell as Wilsford 87. The barrow was surveyed by RCHME in 1992. 36 metres in diameter and 4.4 metres high, it is surrounded by a ditch and slight external bank. The mound profile is stepped, suggestive of a second conical mound having been built on top of the original more rounded Bronze Age mound. The sharp profile of the ditch suggests that this too is of recent origin and probably provided the material for the conical mound, although the ditch too may have prehistoric origins. The second mound was probably constructed to provide a prospect from which to admire the landscaped view around Lake House (SU 13 NW 37, 81). The RCHME survey also noted three further barrows in the vicinity (SU 13 NW 93-5). Scheduled. The barrow has been recorded on aerial photographs.