Rew Lane

Details of barrows on Pastscape

A group of 6 bowl barrows located at Rew, listed by Grinsell as Winterborne St Martin 2, 2a, 3, 3a, 4 and 5, and by RCHME as Winterborne St Martin 108-113. All were previously described as part of this record (see description) but have now been recorded individually (see associated monument records). According to RCHME, 2 of these barrows (including SY 69 SW 50) were excavated in 1839-40 by Sydenham. One is Grinsell's Winterborne St Martin 5a and Winterborne Steepleton 4c. In fact, as Grinsell has noted, the latter cannot be part of this group if Sydenham's locational information is accurate (it is Sydenham's number 5). Grinsell instead regards all of his Winterborne St Martin 5a-c as probably being identifiable with any of the Rew group (again including SY 69 SW 50, a little to the south) whereas RCHME suggest that 5b (SY 69 SW 91) and 5c (SY 69 SW 90) probably fall within the nearby "Third Milestone Group" (see SY 69 SW 51 and associated records).