Herringston Barrow

Details of barrows on Pastscape

(SY 68548844) Herringston Barrow (NR) (SY 68478842) Tumulus (NR) (1)
'A' Bowl Barrow (SY 68498843) on W-E ridge above 300 ft. Diam. 38 ft., ht. 5 1/2 ft. Slightly flattened on top and crossed by
boundary with former parish of Fordington. 'B' Herringston Barrow, bowl barrow (SY 68548844) Diam about 77 ft., Ht. 6
ft. Much damaged, and crossed by same boundary as the above. Opened in 1880 by Cunnington who found a primary (?) contracted
inhumation under a cairn, in which was possibly a cremation with part of a flint or stone axe. (2-3)
'A' SY 68478842. Bowl barrow, diameter 11.0m, height 1.6m No visible ditch.
'B' SY 68548844.An elongated mound known as Herringston Barrow, impossible to equate with the RCHM description but so mutilated and spread that it is difficult to determine its function and precise limits. It is 66.0m long and 15.0m wide at its maximum, and height 1.5m; a boundary bank runs along its long axis (approximately E-W). It may be the remnants of a severely mutilated long barrow.
'C' SY 68538842. A ploughed down mound in arable - a probable bowl barrow. Diameter 20.0m approximately, height 0.8m.
'A' and 'C' re-surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.
'B' surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.(4)