Conygar Hill

Details of barrows on Pastscape

Two bowl barrows aligned east-west on Conygar Hill. The barrows each have a mound composed of earth and chalk, with maximum dimensions of 29 metres and 30 metres in diameter respectively and about 3 metres in height. Each mound is surrounded by a quarry ditch which have become infilled over the years, but each will survive as a buried feature 3 metres wide. The barrows were partially excavated by E Cunnington in the late 19th century. The eastern barrow was found to contain a primary contracted inhumation burial associated with a food vessel and six flint arrowheads. Three secondary cremations associated with a bucket urn lay above a large block of Portland limestone. The western barrow contained an inhumation and cremation burials. The finds are now held in Dorset County Museum. Scheduled.