Poxwell

Cairn circle

Details of Cairn Circle on Pastscape

(SY 74528358) Cairn Circle (NR) (1)
Round Barrow (SY 74518357) situated on crest of E-W limestone ridge just under 400 ft Turf-covered mound now oval, about 63ft E-W and 44 ft N-S with almost flat top, offset to E, about 2 ft. high. On E side of top, at probable approximate centre of an original circular mound, is exposed a continuous ring of stones, 14ft. in diam. The stones are a 'recrystallised variety of sarsen's On S. some stand up to 2 1/2 ft. high, while on N they are virtually flush with the surface. The spaces between all are packed with small limestone rubble. The four stones peripheral to mound on the W. seem more likely to be from this circle than to belong to an outer peristalith. No ditch is visible. A later boundary bank runs along N. side. (2,3) SY 74518357. A mound as described by RCHM (2), 18.0m. by 13.5m. On top of the mound, offset to the east end, is a circle of stones, diameter 5.0m., as described by RCHM (2).