Bind Barrow

Details of barrow on Pastscape

A bowl barrow, known as Bind Barrow, which is situated in a prominent position on top of a hill close to the cliff edge. The barrow has a mound 17 metres in diameter and approximately 0.6 metres high. Surrounding the mound is a quarry ditch from which material to construct the mound was derived. Over the years this has become infilled but will survive as a buried feature 2 metres wide. The mound has been dug into and damaged probably by wartime activities leaving it uneven and mishapen with a circular area of concrete on the top. Scheduled.