Rowberrow Cavern

Cave / Rock Shelter

Details of caven on Pastscape

Excavations at Rowberrow Cavern by the University of Bristol Speleological Society in 1920-26 uncovered material of a number of different periods. The Upper Palaeolithic appears to be represented by a few flint implements and possibly some animal remains. Some microliths and a core indicate some Mesolithic activity. The Neolithic/Early Bronze Age was represented by a range of flint implements including knives, as well as some Beaker potsherds. Iron Age finds included some pottery, a light blue bead, and traces of iron smelting. Romano-British finds included potsherds, a number of coins (some possibly "British imitations", ie counterfeit), and a few pieces of copper alloy and of lead. Some bone objects are suggested by Branigan and Dearne to be Iron Age, while some human skeletal fragments are suggested to be pre-Roman. Soma at least of the faunal assemblage may have been contemporary with the Iron Age and Roman use of the cave.