Rowbarrow

Details of barrow on Pastscape

[ST 4492 5834] Tumulus [G.T.]. (1) T.185: Tumulus dug into 1813, contained a chamber, 4' sq. x 3' high, with cremation, dagger, 'half transparent beads of various colours', an urn and other objects. A probable secondary inhumation was also found. Two cinerary urns from 'Rowbarrow Field .. 1818 in Bristol Mus. may have come from this site. A bronze pin was picked up c.1925 on the barrow. Finds are in the possession of Dr. N.C. Cooper of Winscombe. 'Found on the tumulus at Rowbarrow' 1929, flint scraper and flakes: in Somerset Arch. Soc. Mus. (2-4) This is a flat topped bowl barrow 2.0m high. It is composed of earth and stone and has been cut back at the sides. Surveyed at 1/2500. Listed by Grinsell as Shipham 2. (5) Well-worked flint knife, probably of the BA, from the large round barrow at Rowberrow near Dolebury, acquired by Bristol City Museum 1969/70. (6)