Galley Low

Fieldnotes

Galley Low is in great shape and still a good height, not the usual ploughed Derbyshire barrow you come to expect; especially with it being located in farmland
Bateman made 3 visits here between 1843-44, near the head of a skeleton he found a food vessel and bone dagger.
The barrow is well known because of the grave goods Bateman unearthed. Amongst them was a finely crafted necklace of gold. The necklace was part of a secondary burial that took place the 7th Century.

Last dug in the 1950's.. so thinking about.. it is in surprisingly good shape, compared to most of the barrows surrounding the hill of Minninglow.
stubob Posted by stubob