Coombe Heath

etails of barrows on Pastscape

Barrow group on Coombe Beacon, comprises four bowl barrows and two bell barrows.
(Centred SY 860844) Tumuli (NR) (six shown) (1) A group of heather-covered round barrows on Coombe Beacon:
'A' SY 86148450. Bell barrow, 22.0m. diameter and 2.0m. high with berm approx 2.0m. wide. The mound is flattened and mutilated by rabbits and there is a surrounding ditch 2.3m. wide and 0.4m. deep.
'B' SY 86158445. Bell barrow, 22.0m. diameter and 1.8m. high with a berm averaging 2.0m. wide. The surrounding ditch is 2.0m. wide and 0.3m. deep. The top of the mound has been mutilated by rabbits.
'C' SY 85998440. Bowl barrow, 26.0m. diameter and 1.7m. high on the south and 1.2m. high on the north. There is no evidence of a berm or ditch, and the mound is flat topped and spread.
'D' SY 86008435. Bowl barrow, 15.0m. diameter and 1.2m high with no trace of berm or ditch, slightly mutilated at the sides.
'E' SY 85968435. Bowl barrow, 15.0m. diameter and 1.1m high with no trace of berm or ditch mutilated by rabbits.
'F' SY 86068449. Bowl barrow, 18.0m. diameter and 0.25m high, much spread, but with no trace of berm or ditch. (2)