Dun Edinbane

Broch

Visited: May 12, 2014

To say that Dun Edinbane has seen better days is an understatement. This dun has been almost utterly destroyed, and there is almost nothing recognisable to suggest that the present-day rubble pile was ever a broch except that it is circular in outline. The interior is just a jumble of fallen blocks, and the nearest I could find to a section of walling of any significance was where a single large second course block remained in place, balanced on two stones of the foundation course—the merest hint of what must once have been. But a broch it is, and thus it demands a visit.

Edinbane is a typical one-street community, and parking is a problem: you may have to leave your vehicle some distance from the starting point of your walk in. Look out for a house near the end of the road, the only one with a bright red tiled roof. The way to Dun Edinbane, which lies unseen to the northeast, starts at the previous property, where the driveway continues past the house to a whitewashed cottage a hundred odd metres uphill (No 21 Upper Edinbane). From the gate to this cottage, take to the heather and simply follow the fence on the right uphill for a further 200 metres, and it takes you straight to the broch (red line in the map).