Knowlton Henges

Henge

Details of site on Pastscape

A cluster of Neolithic and Bronze Age monuments near Knowlton. The principal features are the henge monuments and the Great Barrow, while a number of round barrows and ring ditches are also focused on the area. Until recently, little fieldwork has been undertaken in the area. Some stray finds of Neolithic date have been reported, while some flint scatters have been examined on the opposite side of the Allen Valley to the monuments. A research programme undertaken by Bournemouth University in 1993-5 included geophysical survey on various monuments in the area as well as some trial excavation at the southern henge (SU 01 SW 101). The monuments in this group are visible on aerial photographs and have been been mapped by EH's Knowlton Circles Project. See child and associated monument records for details about individual sites. The core of the site is in the care of English Heritage.