Poole Iron Age Port

Details of site on Pastscape

Remains previously thought to be a causeway were investigated by the The Poole Harbour Heritage Project. Two stone structures were uncovered 70 metres apart: one was 160 metres long and 8-10 metres wide running out from Cleavel Point on the mainland, the other 55 metres long projecting out from Green Island. Investigations suggested that the stone structures were in fact the remains of two harbour piers. Timbers recovered from the mainland pier have been radiocarbon dated to circa 300 BC (Iron Age), making it the oldest constructed port in North West Europe, and matching the radiocarbon date on the Poole Harbour log boat.