King's Barrow

Details of barrow on Pastscape

King's Barrow, bowl (?) (SY 92048572). Now in a garden and covered with trees and shrubs. Diam. uncertain, ht. about 5 1/2ft. In 1767 said to be 100ft in diam. 12ft high and apparently constructed of turves. In centre on sandy buried surface was primary inhumation (probably Wessex culture) without skull, wrapped in stiched animal skins, within a hollowed oak tree coffin 10ft long by 4ft wide by 3ft deep orientated NW-SE. Attached to one skin was 'gold lace' 4ins. by 2 1/2 ins. with 'bits of wire' in it. Near the SE end of the coffin was a small cup, now lost, 2ins high, and decorated with incised lines. Though described as of oak, it was more probably made of Kimmeridge shale. (Salisbury Journal 9th March 1767; Gentleman's Magazine XXVII (1767), 53-4 Hutchins I, 100, 563; W. A. M. XLIV (1928), 101-5 ad 111-17; PPS xv (1949), 101-6).(2)