Condolden Barrow

Miscellaneous

This is what Craig Weatherhill says about the barrow in “Cornovia: Ancient Sites of Cornwall & Scilly” (Cornwall Books - 1985, revised 1997 & 2000). “An excellent Bronze Age bowl barrow stands on a hilltop 300m above sea level. 26m across and 2.8m high, it is surrounded by traces of a wide ditch which has suffered from ploughing. An Ordnance Survey triangulation pillar stands on top of the barrow. The name ‘Condolden’ is derived from the Cornish ‘godolghyn’ (tump – a steep-sided mound); the alternative name, Cadon Barrow, is merely a contraction of Condolden.” pure joy Posted by pure joy