Dun Gleann Udalain

Stone Fort / Dun

Visited: May 10, 2014

Dun Gleann Udalain sits prominently above the Auchtertyre viewpoint, where the road to Stromeferry starts to turn northward. The remains of the dun sit on an impressive mound defended by precipitous crags on the northwest. But access is easy from the southeast, where a grassy ramp leads upwards, through what appears to be the remains of an entranceway, to the top of the mound.

The summit of the mound is level and clad in a mixture of heather and grass but now shows no trace of its original fortification. Lower down, the slopes are surrounded by large stones which are presumably the remains of an outer wall.

What the site lacks in terms of remains it certainly makes up for as a viewpoint, providing amazing vistas towards the Five Sisters of Kintail on the one hand and along Loch Duich towards the Isle of Skye on the other.