Derryinver

Stone Row / Alignment

Fieldnotes

This stone row is a few kms from the village of Letterfrack in Galway. It is located on a ridge of a boggy hill only approximately 200m from the road. The stone row itself is a fine example, it tapers from south-west to north-east with the first three stones being sharp rectangular stones. The fourth stone is a rounded smooth stone and then the final two are very small smooth stones. The day I visited was very misty and so unfortunately I couldn't take in all the views. However through the mist I could make-out the recumbent figure of the island of inisbofin to the north-west. (seen from a different site in the vicinity http://www.megalithomania.com/show/image/4291/cleggan.htm)
The stone row is thought to be aligned to the winter solstice sunset. However the sunsets here at 1.30pm in the afternoon due to the varying heights of the location of the stone row and the mountains around.
When I was exiting the field, a farmer told me that I shouldn't be on the land as their was a "no-entry" sign. The sign is very hard to see so anyone attempting to access should be aware of this.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79