Mid Field

Visited 9th May 2014

When picking a megalith to visit just on the basis of that intriguing gothic script saying ‘standing stone’ on the O.S. map you never know quite what you are going to get. But in the case of Mid Field what you get is a fine stone in a beautiful setting looking out over South Voe.

On the drive down West Burra we had a close encounter with an otter, which ran out across the road right in front of the car (fortunately we managed to stop in time!). It really is picturesque here.

As Carl mentions in his fieldnote the stone is easy to spot from the minor road south of Bridge End. We pulled up in a passing place almost adjacent to the stone, and at first I head down to the end of the fence to access the field via a gate. On getting there though I notice an assemblage of sheep pen fencing forming an enclosure next to the gate, with visions of the whole lot collapsing were I to clamber over it, I think again. Never one to be deterred though when it comes to visiting stones I turn to plan B, and looking as if I’m about to emulate a John Cleesesque silly walk, manage to step over the relatively low fence.

There are no sheep in the field today though, only three rather friendly Shetland ponies. The stone is fin shaped and angled towards the loch below, with the surrounding hills providing an impressive backdrop. With this stone it’s all about the location, the relatively modest proportions of the stone belying the overall impact it has when you are here.

Burra is only around ten miles from Lerwick, and easily accessible, and I can only echo Carl’s words and say come and pay it a visit!
Ravenfeather Posted by Ravenfeather

Thanks for the happy memories Ravenfeather! Posted by CARL
12th May 2014ce
Thanks for your previous Shetland fieldnotes Carl, they've proved really useful in finding places to go on our trip. I've a fair few more bits to post, so hopefully it'll bring back a few more memories for you! Ravenfeather Posted by Ravenfeather