Hembury Castle

Details of the Hillfort on Pastscape

An early Iron Age Camp, Hembury Castle is a contour-following hillfort. It is formed by a double rampart which extends for the whole of the perimeter though much of the inner slope of the inner rampart has been destroyed. The outer rampart of counterscarp bank is weakest on the north-east where natural slopes afford some protection. A number of small causeways occur in the deep medial ditch. These are not modern and may represent the limits of sections of work during the original construction or subsequent deepening which may have taken place during a possible Medieval phase of occupation (see SX 76 NW 7). The original entrance appears to be on the south-east and is of simple type. Three other breaks in the defences, on the
south-east, north, and west, are of much later date and carry footpaths in modern use.