D32 Odoorn

Hunebed

Visited: April 14, 2014

As the accompanying photographs show, Hunebed D32 Odoorn is still largely buried under the remains of its barrow. Measuring 7.5 x 3 metres, this hunebed consists of 10 sidestones and 5 capstones, but there is no evidence of there ever having been either an entrance passage or a circle of kerbstones. The sidestones lie deeply buried in the sand, giving D32 a low profile. Of the capstones, three still remain on their supports while two have long since collapsed into the crypt.

This hunebed was investigated by Albert van Giffen in 1958, when he discovered a pit from the Funnel Beaker Period, containing two beakers which were dated at between 3400-3200 BCE, possibly associated with an ancient ritual.

Hunebed D32 Odoorn lies just under a kilometre northwest of the centre of the village of Odoorn. From the village centre, head northwards along Hoofdstraat, which morphs into Borgerderweg as it exits the village at the point where houses on the left give way to a patch of woodland.

Half a kilometre on you encounter farm buildings on the left, followed by a patch of woodland. Just past the farm, a 'Hunebed Sign' directs you along a country track to the left that heads towards these trees for about 200 metres. The hunebed stands just on the left, beside the trees, at the end of this path.