Uffington Castle Long Mound

Details of the long barrow on Pastscape

A Neolithic long barrow situated on a north west facing slope, 70 metres north of Uffington Castle on Whitehorse Hill, an area in the care of the Secretary of State. The barrow also forms the focus for a later Romano-British inhumation cemetery.

The barrow has a mound aligned south west to north east which measures 25 metres long and 12 metres across at its widest point, with the widest end facing the north east. It stands up to 0.3 metres high and was originally flanked by two quarry ditches which have become infilled over the years.

A circular depression on the centre of the barrow represents an excavation shaft dug in 1857, from which a cremation in a large coarse urn was recovered. This excavation also demonstrated that the mound formed the focus for 46 skeletons buried in 42 graves; five individuals had coins in their mouths which dated them to the late Roman period.

Partial re-excavation and geophysical surveys undertaken in June 1993 have proved that the majority of Roman burials remain in situ and that the cemetery extends an unknown distance around the long barrow and its ditch. The excavation has also demonstrated that many of the skeletons lack skulls. Scheduled.