Maen-y-Parc 'A'

Fieldnotes

I couldn't see the stone from the road, the hedge is on top of an earthen bank, like what they get in Cornwall, but some nifty map reading took me to the gate mentioned elsewhere, and thar she blows.

She is as lovely a standing stone as you could hope to wish for, she never gets in trouble, always home on time, erm, I mean she's tall and shapely, and very colourfully attired, and like most women there is two sides to her, why do I mostly see them as female. They're not are they ? it must be me.

Very very sadly my 1:50,000 map does not show the other two stones down the road, B and C, so I did not know of their existence. Next time.
Also, I've heard it said that these stones are part of an avenue between two now long gone stone circles. Any information anyone.