Three Brothers of Grugith

Cist

Fieldnotes

This is a wierd site. Concealed behind a garage in a patch of very gorsey scrubland that must have the prickliest gorse ever is this unusual monument, if that's what it is. The Three Brothers is basicall a dolmen, with a superb shapely capstone sitting on 2 smaller stones. The whole thing is only about 4-5 feet high, but surrounded by tall, dense gorse that give it an in-yer-face, even oppressive air. It was first recorded in 1872, and when John Barnatt surveyed it he thought it natural. This may be so, but there are no similar structures for miles, the nearest being Catshole Tor on Bodmin and that was used by the Neolithic as a burial chamber. As far as I know no excavation has ever been attempted, but surely burials would be found. I just can't believe that a site with such atmosphere, presence and downright strangeness could not be man-made or at least used as a sacred tomb. There are possible cupmarks on the top of the capstone, thought these could be weathering. Legends go that the stones return if removed, as so many other sites in the Lizard and Cornwall. Well worth a visit. Posted by Gazza