Oliver's Castle

Details of the Hillfort on Pastscape

Earthwork remains of a hillfort or promontory fort defined by single line of bank and ditch enclosing a spur of the downs, but excluding the southwestern tip of the spur, on which are located two round barrows (SU 06 SW 44). Examination of the barrows in 1977 suggests that they may well have been included within the enclosure at some stage in its history. Excavations were undertaken in 1907, and comprised sections through the rampart, an examination of the entrance and trenching of the interior. Finds show evidence for pre-hillfort activity of Bronze Age date, including features described as "hearths". Pottery finds suggest an early Iron Age date for the earthworks, while evidence, primarily in the form of potsherds, suggests some kind of Roman activity. Little evidence was found for any intensive occupation of the interior.