Parc y Llyn

Burial Chamber

Directions:
From Garn Turne Burial Chamber head back the way you came (east) to the crossroads and turn right (south). Take the first right (west) and you will shortly see bridleway signs pointing either side of the road. You can pull in (just) next to the bridleway sign on the left. Follow this bridleway (south) and you will soon spot Parc y Llyn on the far side of the field on your left.

The bridleway was extremely muddy and my boots sank deep into the mire. It is only a short walk (via a metal gate) and then a not-quite-so-muddy walk across the field.

The capstone has collapsed down into the chamber although it appears most of the main stones are still present? The rear of the chamber backs onto a hedgerow.
I thought the stones forming the back of the chamber were (although small) well preserved and quite impressive.

Although this is probably the least impressive of the trilogy of Burial Chambers I have visited today it certainly warrants a visit when in the area. After all, the tombs are so close together (within a radius of about 1 mile) it makes perfect sense to visit all three at the same time.

Pembrokeshire is a wonderful part of the world and brimming with prehistoric sites of all description.
I shall have to make the effort to come here more often.