Crook Hill

I'd never come across this circle in any books, so it was a surprise to see it on the NMR.

This small circle is located between the 2 rocky crags on Crook Hill. Of the 5 stones that make up the circle, only 2 remain standing ( both around 50cm tall ) the fallen ones are becoming overgrown with grass. Small patches of rubble may mean the circle was a kerb cairn.

Not far from Moscar Moor another small monument with a ring of 5 stones around a surviving mound.

Storming views with White Tor and the Salt Cellar in the East, Win Hill and Bamford Edge in the South and the crags of Crook Hill in the West.

Parking at Rough Wood car park, head back to the reservoir at the junction turn left and look for the path marked 'Crook Hill Farm'. When you hit the open moorland just outside the farm, head NW(ish) off the path. The 2 standing stones are easy to spot.

Excellent.
stubob Posted by stubob