Wern Derys

Visited 6.3.14

The ‘road’ leading to Glibes Farm is very rough and the car’s suspension had a good workout. The tall standing stone was easy enough to spot in a field on the left.

The sign asking you to keep the gate closed due to livestock (fair enough) is still there and there is now a second sign requesting that trekkers stay to the track (also fair enough). I slid the gate bolt open, squelched through the mud and was soon at the stone.

This is a fine stone with pretty coloured lichen on its surface. There are decent views to be had. Well worth a visit when in the area.

Comments (1)

I went up to Wern Derys this afternoon, Easter Sunday 2019. I didn't notice a sign on the gate, but I didn't go in - there's a fairly good view of the stone from the lane. The road surface of the lane is still terrible (though I was walking)! Posted by Eigon