Y Pigwn Cairns

Carl ! you've spelled Pygwn wrong twice, two different ways.

Cairn 2 is very similar in size to cairn 1, only without the stones for a cist, though it still has the obligatory scoop taken out of it's top. Tremendous mountain views from here, and you can see the forest that has engulfed the Pant Meddygon stones.
If the cairn were a few feet higher you might just be able to see the near by stone circles from it's top.
Not much else can be said about this grassy mound other than it is part of a bigger complex including another cairn, two stone circles, a fallen menhir,and assorted mystery stones. If you come here make sure you see it all.
2nd March 2014ce
Edited 22nd April 2014ce

Spelling was never my strong point postie! Posted by CARL
3rd March 2014ce
That's a coincidence. I was on Mynydd Myddfai last week.... GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
3rd March 2014ce
Heh, our paths will cross yet, you see. Though we'll probably look at each other say hi and keep on walking thinking nah it couldn't be. postman Posted by postman
Probably need to devise a TMA password......... GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN