Y Pigwn Cairns

Fieldnotes

Coflein says this about cairn 1..............A cairn 9.0m in diameter and o.9m high. A hollow in the center reveals what may be part of a cist. Two cairns were opened in this vicinity c.1824, one produced two cinerary urns, the other a boconical pygmy cup.........
However they don't mention how much of a bugger it is to find nor does it mention the long but glorious views of the Brecon Beacons, today they are snow capped and low clouds swirl endlessly about.
It should have been easy enough to find, but we're both getting old and I at least am easily confused, it didn't help with all the recent tile stone quarries here either.
But having found it, it is quite a good cairn, mostly grassed over,a small bush grows out of it's side and the cist remnants are still clear and obvious.
Cairn 2 is very visible from here and above at the Roman camps, so we go there.
Edited 22nd April 2014ce