Maiden Castle (Arbroath)

Visited: February 16, 2014

Of the Iron Age promontory fort of Maiden Castle nothing tangible remains except what appears to be a prominent grassy mound some ten or so metres high. But once you climb this it is clear that it is a rampart: a gently curving ridge, just two metres wide along its crest, protecting the narrow grass and gorse covered headland beyond.

From the shingle beach below it is clear why a fort was built here: rugged 30 metre cliffs provided no means of access.

Maiden Castle lies beside the coastal path heading north from Arbroath, about 1½ kilometres walk from the sea-front car-park. The mound comes prominently into view shortly after turning the corner above the sea stack known as the Deil's Heid.

Maiden Castle is a fantastic vantage point providing breath-taking views over Carlingheugh Bay. Just north of the Castle, easy grassy slopes lead down to the shingle beach from where you can admire the amazing sandstone architecture all around you.