Saltby Barrows

Details of Barrow cemetery on Pastscape

"On the south side [of King Lud's Entrenchments] near the East end of two barrows: one close to the ditch is 86 yds round and about 8 ft high; the other at the distance of 60 or 70 yds is 96 yds round and apparently the same height." This latter barrow was opened by the first Duke of Rutland who found it 'full of bones'. Two hollow places near the top have not been completely filled in. (2)
'Two heaps to the SE of the E end [of King Lud's Entrenchments] are called Tumuli on the Ordnance Survey map: one of these
lately excavated proved only to be a rubbish heap'. (3)

'A' Round Barrow, almost destroyed; diameter 22 paces; height 1ft.
'B' Round Barrow ruthlessly destroyed; not filled in. A large number of large stones are showing in centre. Diameter 32 paces; height 4'6" - 5'.
'C' [SK 8679 2775] Doubtful Round Barrow full of rabbit holes and almost flat; dark earth at centre; diameter 15 paces; height 1ft.
'D' Round Barrow 26 paces in diameter; height 6 ft; small depression on top; slopes to the north; carries a number of pine
trees. [SK 86752794]. (4)
`E' [SK 86682787] A small barrow here. (5)

On 21st September, 1860, Thomas Bateman opened two barrows at Saltby. The first excavated is that nearest 'King Luds Entrenchment'
(A). Fragments of an urn of "coarse Celtic Pottery" a human skeleton and the bones of a dog and other animals were found. At a depth of 5ft on the natural surface, evidence of a large fire was found and among the charcoal, a tarsal ox bone. The second barrow (B) yielded only animal bones. Discolouration of the natural surface indicated a fire but all traces of charcoal had been removed before the barrow was constructed. (6)

The barrow 'A' SP 86632789 has been completely destroyed.
The barrow 'B' SP 86692782 remains but is much spread.
The barrow 'C' SP 86782775 has been destroyed.
The barrow 'D' SP 86752793 is in good condition 1.7m high.
Surveyed at 1:2500.
Several other barrows were seen as low spread mounds of stone in arable land at SP 86442808, 86612804, 86732808 and 86772807.
Also two large areas of scattered stone with indications of barrows were noted centred to SP 86402815 and SP 86602810. No traces of E, the barrow noted by Dare (5) was seen - destroyed by war-time buildings. (7)

At Saltby more barrows have been located forming a dispersed cemetery along the northern edge of the former Saltby Heath. There are now six certain barrows and six possible barrows located. (8)

SK 8670 2783 Barrow 'B' was excavated by Leic. Archaeological Unit from August to November 1978. It proved to be a composite earth and stone barrow. Five phases were distinguished; 1. pre-Barrow buried soil, 2. primary Funerary monument (earth with stone kerb), 4. completion of mound construction limestone capping, ditch and satellite burials and a secondary central burial, 5. later activity. Radiocarbon dating suggested tree clearance in 3220 + or - 90 B.C. The primary burial was dated 1550 + or - 70 B.C., the satellites 1380 + or - 90 B.C. and 1400 + or - 90 B.C. and a secondary burial 1490 + or - 70 B.C. In all six definite cremation burials were recovered and the remains of a possible seventh were found in the ring ditch. Two complete collared urns were recovered along with over 90 sherds of other pots including Beaker sherds. (9)

The barrow B, recorded by Authority 9 was seen as a cropmark and mapped from poor quality air photographs; it has a diameter of approximately 20m. The remaining barrows could not be identified. Centred at:-SK 8668 2783 (Morph No. LI.780.4.1) This description is based on data from the RCHME MORPH2 database. (10)
King Lud's Intrenchments (see SK 82 NE 1) and two adjoining tumuli - SK 8664 2790. Monument No. 90656 formerly LE 46b. Barrow. Descheduled.
SK 8670 2783. Monument No. 90655 formerly LE 46c. Barrow. Descheduled. (11)