Cossington Barrows

Details of barrow 2 on Pastscape

Platts Lane: archaeological watching brief and excavation prior to gravel extraction (1999) revealed the denuded remains of a Bronze Age round barrow. To the South West lay evidence of a round house of Iron Age date. A series of later burials cut into the barrow which held seven groups of Early Medieval Anglo-Saxon ironwork, mainly spearheads. Other material from the mound included a complete Roman pottery vessel and a glass bead and Bronze Age/Iron Age pottery. To the East a small rectilinear enclosure, a post alignment, field systems and a palaeochannel were recorded.